No. HHB-CV-05-4004560-S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 527, 587 A.2d 99 (1991).
Section 52-584 provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ."
Section 45a-375(c) provides, "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, no claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." The parties do not contend that either subsection (b) or (d) or section 45a-357 is applicable here.
The plaintiff argues that the limitations period was tolled from the date of the decedent's death until the appointment of the defendant as executrix, and that, therefore, this action is timely.