Deangelis v. Winiarski
[…] Since service was not made upon the defendant until May 30, 2000, the defendant argues that the action is time barred and the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

In opposition, the plaintiff contends that when the tortfeasor Venturo died the statute of limitations was tolled until the time of the appointment and qualification of the administrator of his estate. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is § 52-584, which provides that "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered. . . ."

The defendant also argues that the suit cannot be saved by § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute, because the prior suit was not "commenced" as required by that statute in that the complaint in the first proceeding was never served upon a defendant.