May 11, 1976 and July 30, 1976
[…] As such, CPLR 4404 does not apply to the decision herein but rather to a decision or judgment entered after a trial (Matter of Ball, 43 Misc.2d 1032, affd 23 A.D.2d 820).
Since, however, this was in the nature of a special proceeding initiated by motion (CPLR 7502) the court will treat this motion as an application for leave to reargue. Accordingly, the motion to reargue is granted. Upon such reargument, however, the original decision is adhered to. The "fact" to which the petitioner refers is not as material to the issue herein as was inferred. Section 370 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides inter alia:
"A personal surety upon a bond filed pursuant to this section or a corporate surety or an insurance company evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, may file a notice in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that the expiration of such time such policy will be cancelled." (Emphasis added.)
The notice, it will be observed, is given to the commissioner, who then shall specify a date by which the insurance must be replaced. Thus the changing of the date of cancellation worked no prejudice to the insured and did not affect the cancellation.