Nails v. Shop Your Way Master Credit Card
[…] See Hyde v. Franklin Am. Mortg. Co., 453 F.Supp.3d 1293, 1300 (D.S.D. 2020). Section 1681 s-2(b) limits the duties of a furnisher to actions it must take “[a]fter receiving notice pursuant to [15 U.S.C. §] 1681 i(a)(2)[.]” § 1681s-2(b)(1). And § 168li(a)(2) explains that this notice occurs when a consumer reporting agency, not a consumer, “provide[s] notification of the dispute” to the furnisher.

The FCRA uses the terms “credit reporting agency” and “consumer reporting agency.” See, e.g., § 1681S-2. The terms appear to be interchangeable. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (defining a “consumer reporting agency” as “any person which ... assembl[es] or evaluat[es] consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consume reports to third parties”).

Based on this statutory framework, courts have found “that a private action under the FCRA does not exist against the furnisher of information unless the consumer first files a dispute with the [credit reporting agency].”