Nabelek v. Johnson
[…] Unlike the State's motion, Nabelek's response certifies "under penalty of perjury" that it is true and correct. It thus appears that Nabelek's response raised a fact issue that could be resolved only in an evidentiary hearing. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 11.053(a) ("On receipt of a motion under Section 11.051, the court shall , after notice to all parties, conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant the motion.") (emphasis added); § 11.055(a) ("A court shall order the plaintiff to furnish security for the benefit of the moving defendant if the court, after hearing the evidence on the motion , determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.") (emphasis added).