Nabelek v. Johnson
[…] Because Nabelek pleaded the continuing violation doctrine, and it appears applicable, we hold the trial court erred in dismissing Nabelek's claims as time-barred, if it did so.

Section 14.004

Nabelek next argues the trial court erred in dismissing his suit "with prejudice and as frivolous for alleged non-compliance with . . . Section 14.004 . . ., Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code." We again agree.

In their motion to dismiss, the defendants argued that Nabelek's "suit" failed to comply with sections 14.004(a)(2) and 14.004(b). Section 14.004 provides as follows:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

(b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.

(c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004 (Vernon 2002). However, much of the information required by sections 14.004(a)(2) and 14.004(b) is in fact contained in Nabelek's original unsworn declaration.