N. Shore Towers Apartments, Inc. v. Kozminsky
[…] Defendants oppose. Initially, defendants consent to withdraw their affirmative defenses numbered "First,' asserting lack of jurisdiction; "Fourth," for failing to exercise reasonable care; and "Sixth," calling for reduced damages, pursuant to CPLR Art. 45.

CPLR 3018 (a) addresses "pleading denials" in responsive pleadings, which generally relate to allegations setting forth the essential elements that must be proven in order to sustain a particular cause of action (see US Bank N.A. v Nelson, 169 AD3d 110 [2d Dept 2019]). A motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) can address such denials. CPLR 3018 (b) addresses "affirmative defenses," which are necessarily pleaded on either, "any matter which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise" or "any matter which raises fact issues not appearing on the face of a prior pleading."