Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] Id. Given this is an agency action, we start with the applicable statutes and rules to define who has an interest in the matter. The Converse County regulations were adopted pursuant to § 18–5–501 et seq.Section 18–5–508 states that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the final decision of the board of county commissioners may have the decision reviewed by the district court pursuant to Rule 12 of the Wyoming Rules of Appellate Procedure.” W.R.A.P. 12.01 provides judicial review to “any person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact” by agency action. Similarly, § 16–3–114(a) provides that “any person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case, or by other agency action or inaction ... is entitled to judicial review....”
[¶ 24] A litigant is “aggrieved or adversely affected in fact” by an agency action if he has a “legally recognizable interest in that which will be affected by the action.” Roe v.