Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] If we determine that a statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain language of the statute.
Dorr v. Smith, Keller & Associates, 2010 WY 120, ¶ 11, 238 P.3d 549, 552 (Wyo.2010) (citation omitted).
Mule Shoe, ¶ 13, 252 P.3d at 954–55. All statutory provisions pertaining to the same subject are considered in pari materia. Sorensen v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 2010 WY 101, ¶ 13, 234 P.3d 1233, 1237 (Wyo.2010). The determination of whether a statute is ambiguous or clear is a matter of law to be determined by the court. Id.
a. Traffic Study
[¶ 38] Section 18–5–503(a)(vii) requires the WECS application to “include a traffic study of any public roadways leading to and away from the proposed facility....” Converse County, Wyoming Wind Energy Siting Regulations, Resolution No. 10–10(4)(h) (hereinafter Resolution 10–10) mirrors the statute. Wasatch's application contained a civil engineering firm's traffic study covering numerous roads, including Mormon Canyon Road and Box Elder Road.