Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] The ISC is governed by the Wyoming Public Meetings Act which requires it to conduct all business in “public meetings, open to the public at all times.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16–4–403(a) (LexisNexis 2011). Thus, the ISC's ultimate determination as to the sufficiency of the permittee's financial information will be made in public. ISC Rules Chap. 2, § 4 allows persons to petition the ISC for a hearing on any “action, decision, order or permit.” Sufficient process is, therefore, available to the objectors to contest a future ISC finding regarding the permittee's financial assurances.
2. Threat of Serious Injury
[¶ 82] Section 35–12–113(a)(ii) states: “the council shall grant a permit either as proposed or modified by the council if it finds and determines that ... [t]he facility will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition or inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the affected area.” The objectors claim the ISC erred by determining that Wasatch had met this permit requirement.
a. Affected Area
[¶ 83] The objectors assert that Wasatch did not properly study the “affected area” to determine the threat of serious injury.