Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] Reading subsections (d) and (e) together, it is clear the legislature's intent was to assure that projects will be properly reclaimed and decommissioned. The legislature made no statement about who had to provide the financial assurance that such reclamation and decommissioning would take place. Thus, there was nothing arbitrary or capricious about the Board relying upon Wasatch's evidence regarding its financial partner to meet the assurance requirement.
[¶ 51] The objectors also challenge the sufficiency of Edison's financial assurances. Section § 35–12–105(e) provides: “The elements to consider when establishing adequate levels of financial assurance shall include credit worthiness, financial strength, credit history, credit rating and any other factors that reasonably bear upon the decision to accept a financial assurance.” Mr. Bhasin, the Managing Director for the Wind Energy Development Group for Edison Mission Energy, appeared at the public hearing. He described his company's financial resources and wind energy assets in several states. Mr.