Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] [¶ 69] The objectors claim first that the ISC erred by allowing Wasatch to provide the financial assurance through another party, Edison Wind Energy (Edison). They insist the applicant must provide proof that it, alone, had the financial means to construct, maintain, operate, decommission and reclaim the facility. The objectors made a similar argument in Case No. S–12–0060; however, resolution of the issue in this case requires more detailed analysis of the relevant provisions of the Industrial Siting Act. Section 35–12–109(a)(xxi) required the applicationto include “[i]nformation demonstrating the applicant's financial capability to construct, maintain, operate, decommission and reclaim the facility.” In order to grant the application, the ISC was required to determine “[t]he applicant has financial resources to construct, maintain, operate, decommission and reclaim the facility.” Section 35–12–113(a)(iv).