Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] There is nothing in NLRF's claims which separates its asserted injury from that of the general public who enjoys the Northern Laramie Range. As such, NLRF has failed to establish an injury or potential injury sufficient to warrant judicial intervention on its behalf. Nevertheless, because White Creek Ranch and NLRA have standing, we will consider the merits of this appeal.
2. Application Requirements
[¶ 36] The objectors argue that Wasatch did not meet some of the requirements for an application for a WECS permit. Those requirements are found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18–5–503, which states in relevant part:
(a) To obtain the permit required by W.S. 18–5–502, the owner or developer of a wind energy facility shall submit an application to the board of county commissioners. The application shall:
(i) Certify that reasonable efforts have been undertaken to provide notice in writing to all owners of land within one (1) mile of the proposed wind energy facility and to all cities and towns located within twenty (20) miles of the wind energy facility. Notice shall include a general description of the project including its location, projected number of turbines and the likely routes of ingress and egress.
....
(iv) Certify that the proposed wind energy facility will comply with all applicable zoning and county land use regulations, which regulations shall be no less stringent than the standards required by this article.
....
(vii) Provide evidence sufficient for the board of county commissioners to determine if the proposed wind energy facility has adequate legal access. The application also shall describe how private roadways within the facility will be marked as private roadways and shall acknowledge that no county is required to repair, maintain or accept any dedication of the private roadways to the public use. The application also shall include a traffic study of any public roadways leading to and away from the proposed facility and the board of county commissioners may require the applicant to enter into a reasonable road use agreement for the use of county roads prior to construction of the facility.
....
(b) A wind energy facility subject to this article shall meet the requirements adopted pursuant to W.S. 35–12–105(d) and (e) regardless of whether the facility is referred to the industrial siting council pursuant to W.S. 18–5–509 or is otherwise subject to the industrial siting act.
[¶ 37] Interpretation of statutes and their implementing administrative regulationsinvolves a question of law, which we review de novo. J & T Properties, LLC v. Gallagher, 2011 WY 112, ¶ 8, 256 P.3d 522, 524 (Wyo.2011) (statutes); Bailey v.