Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] Consequently, it included Special Condition # 19 in the permit and ruled that, with the condition, Wasatch was entitled to a permit under § 35–12–113. Given the ISC did not find that the financial assurance evidence was sufficient at the time of the hearing, the dispositive question here is not whether there was substantial evidence to support a finding that Wasatch had sufficient resources, but rather whether the ISC had the authority to grant the permit subject to the condition that the permittee provide further assurances prior to construction.
[¶ 76] Section 35–12–113(a) refers repeatedly to the ISC's authority to condition permits, allowing it to grant a permit “upon terms, conditions or modifications of the construction, operation or maintenance of the facility as the council deems appropriate” and “as proposed or as modified by the council.” The authority for imposing conditions is broad even allowing the ISC to impose a condition requiring the location of “all or part of the proposed facility [to] be modified.” Section 35–12–113(c).