Nos. S–12–0060 S–12–0061.
[…] (footnote added).
.Section 35–12–109 has since been amended by the legislature. In particular, subsection (a)(xxi) was amended in 2012 to state: “Information demonstrating the applicant's financial capability to decommission and reclaim the facility. For facilities meeting the definition of W.S. 35–12–102(a)(vii)(E) the information shall also demonstrate the applicant's financial capability to construct, maintain and operate the facility [.]” 2012 Wyo. Laws, Chap. 50, § 1, effective July 1, 2012.
[¶ 67] Section 35–12–113 stated the standards that must be satisfied for the ISC to grant a permit and provided in pertinent part:
(a) Within forty-five (45) days from the date of completion of the hearing the council shall make complete findings, issue an opinion and render a decision upon the record, either granting or denying the application as filed, or granting it upon terms, conditions or modifications of the construction, operation or maintenance of the facility as the council deems appropriate. The council shall not consider the imposition of conditions which address impacts within the area of jurisdiction of any other regulatory agency in this state as described in the information provided in W.S. 35–12–110(b), unless the other regulatory agency requests that conditions be imposed. The council may consider direct or cumulative impacts not within the area of jurisdiction of another regulatory agency in this state. The council shall grant a permit either as proposed or as modified by the council if it finds and determines that:
(i) The proposed facility complies with all applicable law;
(ii) The facility will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition or inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the affected area;
(iii) The facility will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants; and
(iv) The applicant has financial resources to construct, maintain, operate, decommission and reclaim the facility.
.Section 35–12–113(a)(iv) was changed in 2012 to state: “(iv) The applicant has financial resources to decommission and reclaim the facility. For facilities meeting the definition of W.S. 35–12–102(a)(vii)(E) the council shall also be required to find the applicant has financial resources to construct, maintain and operate the facility.”
(b) No permit shall be granted if the application is incomplete.