Morris v. CMS Oil & Gas Co.
[…] CMS contends the district court improperly found Ms. Morris to be the prevailing party from March to November 2002 and that decision should be reversed.

[¶ 35] In considering claims for attorney's fees, Wyoming follows the American Rule pursuant to which each party is responsible for his or her own attorney's fees in the absence of an express contractual or statutory provision to the contrary. Stafford v. JHL, Inc., 2008 WY 128, ¶ 16, 194 P.3d 315, 318 (Wyo. 2008). In this case, the award of attorney's fees is addressed expressly in § 30-5-303(b), which provides as follows:

(b) The district court for the county in which a well producing oil, gas or related hydrocarbons is located has jurisdiction over all proceedings brought pursuant to this article and the prevailing party in any proceedings brought pursuant to this article shall be entitled to recover all court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.

Pursuant to this provision, in deciding the motions for attorney's fees, the district court correctly focused on the question of which party was the "prevailing party."

[¶ 36] The determination of whether a party is a prevailing party is one of law, which we review de novo. Veile v.