359528 359530
[…] MCL 37.2302(a). A "person" is defined under the ELCRA as "an individual, agent, association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint stock company, labor organization, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust, trustee in bankruptcy, unincorporated organization, the state or a political subdivision of the state or an agency of the state, or any other legal or commercial entity." MCL 37.2103(g) (emphasis added). A "political subdivision" is likewise defined under the ELCRA as "a county, city, village, township, school district, or special district or authority of the state." MCL 37.2103(h).
A cause of action under the ELCRA is governed by MCL 37.2801, which states:
(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.