359528 359530
[…] MCL 37.2103(g) (emphasis added). A "political subdivision" is likewise defined under the ELCRA as "a county, city, village, township, school district, or special district or authority of the state." MCL 37.2103(h).
A cause of action under the ELCRA is governed by MCL 37.2801, which states:
(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
(2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.
(3) As used in subsection (1), "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Defendants assert that immunity under the GTLA applies to suits for money damages under the ELCRA. In relevant part, the GTLA states: