20-CV-1427 (MKB)
[…] Windmill Distrib. Co., 159 F.Supp.3d 351, 367 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (“Taking FMLA leave is not a protected activity within the meaning of the NYCHRL.”); Sotomayor v. City of New York, 862 F.Supp.2d 226, 262 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (“While [the plaintiff] alleges that she was retaliated against for taking FMLA leave, this is not a ‘protected activity' under . . . NYCHRL”), aff'd, 713 F.3d 163 (2d Cir. 2013).
Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants' motion to dismiss Murray's and Welsh's NYCHRL retaliation claims, but grants Defendants' motion to dismiss Moyle's NYCHRL retaliation claim.
ii. NYLL §§ 215 and 740 claims
“Section 215 prohibits an employer from in any manner discriminating or retaliating against ‘any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter.'” Wu v. Good Samaritan Hosp. Med. Ctr., 815 Fed.Appx. 575, 582 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting NYLL § 215(a)(1)). The Supreme Court has held that this anti-retaliation provision “includes oral as well as written complaints.” Greathouse v. JHS Sec. Inc., 784 F.3d 105, 109 (2d Cir. 2015).