Murphy v. Chamberlain
[…] Pls.' Obj. to Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. 9-13.

The parties have not raised, nor has the court addressed, whether these allegations in the complaint allege fraud with the requisite specificity of M.R.Civ.P. 9.

Section 859 provides: "If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the person entitled thereto . . . the action may be commenced at anytime within six years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has a just cause of action."

To successfully state a claim for fraudulent concealment under Maine law a plaintiff

must establish both a concealment and a fraudulent intent or design to prevent discovery of facts giving rise to [its] cause of action.