2011-08-16
[…] See M.R. Civ. P. 56(h)(3), (4).
[¶ 24] Accordingly, we vacate the court's judgment and remand the matter for fact-finding on the coverage issues. Because factual questions, and potential questions of the proper remedy, remain to be determined, we do not reach the parties' additional arguments regarding whether the remedy of policy rescission is precluded by statute when such rescission would deprive injured third parties of compensation for their damages. See 24–A M.R.S. § 2903 (2010) (rendering an insurer's liability “absolute whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs”); see also 24–A M.R.S. § 2411 (preventing “a recovery under the policy or contract” when a person has made material, fraudulent “[m]isrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements”).
The entry is:
Judgment vacated; remanded for further proceedings.