Mulgrew v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] Dkt. No. 74 at 14. But § 202(8) expressly governs lawsuits contesting a rule's noncompliance with SAPA's “procedural requirements.” N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 202(8).

“A rule or regulation is not effective until a notice of adoption is published in the State Register and the rule is filed with the Secretary of State.” Isabella Geriatric Ctr., Inc. v. Novello, 815 N.Y.S.2d 494, 2005 WL 3816962, at *7 (Sup. Ct. 2005), aff'd, 833 N.Y.S.2d 5 (1st Dep't 2007). The filing requirement derives from both SAPA, see N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 203(1) (“[N]o rule shall become effective until it is filed with the secretary of state and the notice of adoption is published in the state register.”), and the New York State Constitution, see N.Y. Const. Art. 4, § 8 (“No rule or regulation made by any state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission . . . shall be effective until it is filed in the office of the department of state.”); see also People v.