Mulgrew v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] See R.L. Vallee, 2021 WL 4238120, at *1. The Court therefore rejects Plaintiffs' argument that the EA and FONSI were nonfinal.

According to the Mulgrew Plaintiffs, the Federal and Municipal Defendants have invoked the wrong limitations period, as Count I properly falls under § 139(1)(2). 24-cv-1644, Dkt. No. 62. That provision states:

The preparation of a supplemental environmental impact statement when required shall be considered a separate final agency action and the deadline for filing a claim
for judicial review of such action shall be 150 days after the date of publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing such action.
23 U.S.C. § 139(1)(2); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.130 (dictating when a supplemental EIS is required). As a matter of plain language, § 139(1)(2) establishes a separate statute of limitations that governs claims challenging the preparation of a supplemental EIS. Indeed, the extended limitations period applies only to “a claim for judicial review of such action,” 23 U.S.C. § 139(1)(2) (emphasis added), and here “such action” clearly refers to the preparation of a supplemental EIS, Slack Techs., LLC v. Pirani, 598 U.S. 759, 766 (2023) (“The word ‘such' usually refers to something that has already been ‘described'” (citation omitted)).