Montlake Cmty. Club v. Mathis
[…] Penfold, 857 F.2d 1307, 1316 (9th Cir. 1988) (applying the general statute of limitations found in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a) to NEPA action). However, a more stringent statute of limitations applies to the type of environmental reevaluations that Defendants conducted in 2016 and 2018. See 23 U.S.C. § 139(l). Claims seeking judicial review of an agency's analysis of environmental impacts arising from a design change to a federal highway project must be filed within 150 days of publication of the final approval in the Federal Register. See 23 U.S.C. § 139(l).

The relevant provision states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of a permit, license, or approval issued by a Federal agency for a highway or public transportation capital project shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the law under which the agency action is taken, unless a shorter time is specified in the Federal law pursuant to which judicial review is allowed. Nothing in this subsection shall create a right to judicial review or place any limit on filing a claim that a person has violated the terms of a permit, license, or approval.
23 U.S.C. § 139(l).

In this case, the FEIS was issued in June 2011 and the ROD was issued in August 2011. (See Dkt. Nos. 33-15 at 89, 34-1 at 80.) Under the general six-year statute of limitations, any APA challenges to those documents must have been filed in June and August 2017, respectively.