Mtr. of Brothers of Mercy Nursing v. DeBuono
[…] Present — Denman, P.J., Green, Balio, Boehm and Fallon, JJ.


Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging respondents' use of the 1987 Regional Input Price Adjustment Factor (RIPAF) to calculate petitioner's 1993 through 1996 and future Medicaid reimbursement rates. Following commencement of the proceeding, respondents moved for a change of venue to Albany County, contending that all of the records regarding Medicaid reimbursement rates are in Albany, as are the personnel who made the reimbursement rate determinations. Supreme Court granted the motion. That was error.

CPLR 506 (b) provides that a special proceeding "shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located". The location of the material events "usually will and should govern" venue ( Ronco Communications Elees, v Valentine, 70 AD2d 773, citing 8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac 1f 7804.04).