Moynihan v. Providian Financial Corp.
[…] Regulations do not authorize obtaining a rebate via chargeback. You must pursue claims in the merchant's bankruptcy proceedings.

(Def.'s Ex. I.) Moynihan never asserted a claim in CyberRebate's bankruptcy proceedings. Instead, he filed this suit.

II.

Moynihan asserts three claims in his amended complaint: breach of contract, detrimental reliance, and violation of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). Moynihan does not assert that Providian breached a contract, induced him to rely on its representations, or violated the UCC. Rather, Moynihan argues only that, pursuant to § 1666i, Providian is vicariously liable for any claim he has against CyberRebate.

Section 1666i provides in relevant part:

[A] card issuer who has issued a credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer credit plan shall be subject to all claims and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment or extension of credit if (1) the obligor has made a good faith attempt to obtain a satisfactory resolution of a disagreement or problem relative to the transaction from the person honoring the credit card; (2) the amount of the initial transaction exceeds $50 and (3) the place where the initial transaction occurred was in the same State as the mailing address previously provided by the cardholder or was within 100 miles from such address.

In arguing for summary judgment, the parties focus on whether Moynihan made a good faith attempt to resolve his disagreement with CyberRebate and whether the transaction occurred within 100 miles of Moynihan's home in Lusby, Maryland.