Mossinger v. State
[…] After the carrier's second decision to deny benefits, an employee "may file a second level appeal . . . by filing a written petition . . . with the Appeals Administrator, who shall have the authority to reverse all or any part of the decision of the carrier to deny benefits. The Appeals Administrator . . . shall issue a final written decision and shall mail it to the employee. . . ." The Appeals Administrator is selected by the SEBC, and must be an officer of the SBO.

Id.

Id.

29 Del. C. §5258; 19 Del. Admin. C. 2007-11.3.

"If the Appeals Administrator affirms the carrier's decision to deny disability benefits or any part thereof," the employee may then appeal to the SEBC itself. Once the claimant's appeal is filed, the SEBC may either designate an appropriate hearing officer from the OMB, or hear the appeal directly.