Moses v. State
[…] See also, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Current English, Sixth Edition (1976); The Doubleday Dictionary, First Edition (1975). We note also that the the 1961 edition of the Oxford English Dictionary indicates the term is "obsolete" while the 1972 supplement deletes the "obsolete" notation and specifically introduces a definition similar to that indicated above.

Appellant also contends that use of the terms "to promote" and "sell" did not provide her with sufficient notice of the charges against her. "Promote" is defined in nineteen ways by Section 43.21(a)(5) Tex.Penal Code Ann. (Vernon Supp. 1980-81). It is defined as meaning "to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same." The State, by alleging that the promotion of the device was by "selling" limited the possible meaning of "promote" so that as it is defined in the statute the appellant would be clearly advised of the offense.