No. 59,434.
[…] Appeal from the 184th Judicial District Court, Harris County, Wallace C. Moore, J.
Paul R. Lawrence, Houston, for appellant.
Carol S. Vance, Dist. Atty., and Robert A. Shults, Asst. Dist. Atty., Houston, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
Before the court en banc.
OPINION
This is an appeal from a conviction for tampering with a government record. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 37.10. Punishment is imprisonment for 10 years, probated.
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling her motion to quash the indictment. We agree, and reverse.
Section 37.10, supra, provides in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; . . .
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a felony of the third degree.
The indictment in this case alleged that appellant