Moses v. State
[…] Because Moses admitted at trial that he was wearing the bloody shorts of which he now seeks DNA testing, counsel explained that the focal point of Moses’ case was testing the victim’s fingernail clippings, which he asserts could potentially show that an interceding actor caused the victim’s death.

Under the DNA Testing Act, applicants have the burden of showing the items for which testing is sought still exist. § 17-28-90(B) ("The court shall order DNA testing of the applicant’s DNA and the [evidence] … upon a finding that the applicant has established each of the … factors by a preponderance of the evidence[.]").

After taking the parties’ arguments under advisement, the circuit court issued an order on December 16, 2019, denying Moses’ application. Moses concedes on appeal that no objections were raised at the hearing nor was the circuit court asked to reconsider its order.