22-AP-199
[…] Ackell, 907 F.3d 67, 76-78 (1st Cir. 2018) (rejecting claim that federal stalking statute was facially overbroad because it criminalized protected speech). Ackell is inapposite for several reasons. The defendant in Ackell did not claim that the stalking statute was unconstitutional as applied to him, so the court did not actually address whether his threats were protected speech. Further, the federal stalking statute interpreted by Ackell is significantly broader than Vermont's statute because it only requires proof of two or more "acts" that cause substantial emotional distress. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (making it a crime to, "with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance," use mail or electronic communication system to engage in course of conduct that places person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury or causes substantial emotional distress); id. § 2266(2) (defining "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts,