22-AP-199
[…] Further, the federal stalking statute interpreted by Ackell is significantly broader than Vermont's statute because it only requires proof of two or more "acts" that cause substantial emotional distress. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (making it a crime to, "with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance," use mail or electronic communication system to engage in course of conduct that places person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury or causes substantial emotional distress); id. § 2266(2) (defining "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose"). Unlike the Vermont statute, these acts do not have to fall within the narrow categories of following, monitoring, surveilling, or threatening; the federal statute does not even include the terms "threat" or "threaten." Cf. 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1).