23-AP-373
[…] Langlois, 2024 VT 3, ¶ 9, ___ Vt. ___.
Under 12 V.S.A. § 5133(d), the court is required to issue an anti-stalking order if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant stalked the plaintiff. "Stalk" means "to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person" to either fear for their safety or the safety of a family member or suffer substantial emotional distress. Id. § 5131(6). The statute defines "course of conduct," in relevant part, as "two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person . . . threatens, or makes threats about another person." Id. § 5131(1)(A). Because a course of conduct cannot include constitutionally protected activity, see id., the threats at issue must be "true threats"-those that "communicate[] intent to inflict physical harm on another person." Hinkson v.