Civil Action 3:23CV618 (RCY)
[…] Count XI alleges a violation of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (“FECA”), in particular, “[n]ot abiding by [§] 8151(b)(2).” Am. Compl. ¶ 100. Specifically, this is a failure-to- restore claim, wherein Mr. Morton alleges that Defendant did not “make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to placing,” Mr. Morton “in his former or equivalent position” at USPS. Id.
The “FECA provides certain ‘[c]ivil service retention rights' to federal employees who have recovered from a compensable injury.” Nurriddin v. Acosta, 327 F.Supp.3d 147, 151 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8151). The provision at issue here, 5 U.S.C. § 8151(b)(2), provides that if the employee's “injury or disability is overcome within a period of more than one year after the date of commencement of [FECA] compensation,” then the federal employer is required to “make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position within such department or agency, or within any other department or agency.” Per § 8151, the employee's rights under this section “are governed by regulations issued by OPM.” Nurriddin, 327 F.Supp.3d at 151 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8151(b)).