McManus v. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enf't
[…] A. FTCA CLAIM

The Court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the FTCA claim because McManus failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before seeking relief in this Court. The FTCA represents a limited waiver of the federal government's sovereign immunity for certain torts. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671 et seq. As such, the FTCA requires anyone pursuing an FTCA claim to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking relief on that claim in federal court. McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106 (1993); Kokotis v. U.S. Postal Service, 223 F.3d 275, 278 (4th Cir. 2000); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (barring federal court litigation unless the plaintiff has “first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim [has] been finally denied by the agency ....”). A claimant exhausts his administrative remedies by providing (1) a written statement “sufficiently describing the injury to enable the agency to begin its own investigation,” GAF Corp. v.