Civil Action 1:21-cv-063
[…] Further, in making that assessment, an ALJ must consider more than just medical opinions; rather, the ALJ considers “all of the relevant medical and other evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3); see also Burnett v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 220 F.3d 112, 121 (3d Cir. 2000) (“In making a residual functional capacity determination, the ALJ must consider all evidence before him.”). In this context, “evidence is anything [the claimant] or anyone else submits” or that the ALJ obtains relating to the claim. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a).
The categories of evidence include medical opinions. Id. at § 416.913(a)(2). The regulations define a medical opinion as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in certain abilities, including the “ability to perform physical demands of work activities” and the “ability to perform mental demands of work activities.” Id. at § 416.913(a)(2)(i), (ii).