Civil Action 1:21-cv-063
[…] Beyond that, an ALJ's duty to develop the record is guided by the consistency and sufficiency of the evidence. If all the evidence, “including all medical opinion(s), is consistent and there is sufficient evidence” to determine whether the claimant is disabled, then the ALJ will decide based on that evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(a). However, in some cases, the evidence may be insufficient or inconsistent. Evidence is “insufficient when it does not contain all the information [the ALJ] need[s] to make [a] determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b. Evidence is “inconsistent when it conflicts with other evidence, contains an internal conflict, is ambiguous, or when the medical evidence does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b.
If there are inconsistencies and the ALJ cannot decide based on the available evidence or if the evidence is insufficient, the ALJ “will try to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency by taking any one or more of the [following] actions”:
1) “recontact [the claimant's] medical source”;
2) “request additional existing evidence”;
3) “ask [the claimant] to undergo a consultative examination”; and/or
4) “ask [the claimant] or others for more information.”20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2)(i)-(iv).