Maellaro v. Colvin
[…] Id.; see also, Burnett, 220 F.3d at 122.

The ALJ may not reject a third party statement by virtue of the fact that the third party is not a medical professional. Third party statements, by their very nature, are submitted by those who know the claimant and are close to the claimant. Rarely, if ever, will these statements be submitted by a medical professional. Similarly, every third party statement is submitted by individuals who know the claimant, and are often submitted by those who are closest to the claimant. See, 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (other sources include "spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, and clergy."). If an ALJ could reject third part statements merely because that individual has some motivation to support the claimant's case, it would defeat the entire purpose of submitting third party statements and would run contrary to the Commissioner's express rulings.