No. 2012 CA 0077.
[…] R.S. 13:850, is misplaced, as that statute deals with the requirements for filing papers in civil actions. [Emphasis in original.]
For the reasons that follow, we find no merit to plaintiffs' arguments on appeal and affirm the trial court's judgment below. We note, however, that La. R.S. 13:5107 provides that the dismissal shall be without prejudice, and we amend the trial court's judgment accordingly. Simmons v. Braquet, 99–1534, p. 6 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/23/00), 762 So.2d 766, 769.
With few exceptions, citation and service are essential in all civil actions. La.Code Civ. P. art. 1201(A). Proper citation is the cornerstone of these actions. Naquin v. Titan Indem. Co., 2000–1585, p. 8 (La.2/21/01), 779 So.2d 704, 710. Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), “[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action.” If service is not requested within the time period provided, the action “shall be dismissed without prejudice” after a contradictory motion as provided in La.Code Civ. P. art. 1672(C).La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(2).