Index No. 500270/2018
[…] It has been held that a leasehold that is not in arrears is not an attachable debt (ABKCO Industries v. Apple Films, 39 N.Y.2d 670 [1976]). However, where a debtor has secured summary judgment as to liability on a claim, that claim is an attachable debt (Kasen v. Mission Cantina LLC, 2020 NY Slip Op 30929[U]).
Here, Plaintiff's complaint does not allege a debt past due or certain to come due by date or demand, nor has he been granted summary judgment. Thus, his claims are not attachable debts within the meaning of CPLR § 5201(a).
However, contrary to Plaintiff's argument, his claims in these actions are property subject to attachment pursuant to CPLR § 5201(b) which provides: "A money judgment may be enforced against any property which can be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested . . ." (id.).
As a claim or cause of action in a lawsuit may be sold or transferred (New York General Obligations Law § 13-101), Plaintiffs' causes of action are attachable property.