INDEX NO. 652506/2017
[…] Const. Co. v Atlas, 40 NY2d 652, 675 [1976]). This includes any causes of action that the judgment debtor may have against other defendants to the extent of satisfying the judgment (id.). The procedural mechanism to enforce a money judgment against a cause of action differs depending on whether the cause of action is considered a debt or property. Specifically, with respect to the enforcement of money judgments against debts of the judgment debtor, CPLR § 5201 (a) provides:
(a) Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.And, with respect to the enforcement of money judgments against property, CPLR § 5201 (b) provides, in relevant part:
(b) Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.Here, the court in the Pan Asia Case found Pan Asia and Ms. Yu to be in default and ordered Mission Cantina to file a notice of inquest and proceed to a hearing on damages.