INDEX NO. 652506/2017
[…] Yu to be in default and ordered Mission Cantina to file a notice of inquest and proceed to a hearing on damages. Because the court effectively granted judgment on liability, the causes of action may be deemed "debts" as opposed to property. "Where the asset held by the garnishee is a 'debt' the garnishee owes to the judgment debtor, the statute authorizing the proceeding is CPLR 5227" (JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Motorola, Inc., 47 AD3d 293, 301-302 [1st Dept 2007]). CPLR § 5227 provides:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail , return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239 (CPLR § 5227 [emphasis added]).The court notes, however, that even if Mr.