Mora v. Abraham (In re Abraham)
[…] Any such liability for an obligation on behalf of the corporation "is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise." Id. § 21.224; Lone Star Air Systems, Ltd. v. Powers, 401 S.W. 3d 855, 862-63 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist. 2013). Section 21.223 requires actual fraud to pierce the corporate veil on the basis of alter ego. Rimade, 388 F.3d at 143. Actual fraud" "involves dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive." Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann., art. 221(A)(2)("[T]he . . . owner . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . owner . . . .". Thus § 21.223 overruled Castleberry to the degree that a failure to observe corporate formalities is no longer a factor in proving alter ego in contract claims and it eliminated constructive fraud as a means to pierce the corporate veil. Western Horizontal Drilling, Inc. v.