granting motion to dismiss money had and received claim under Texas law
[…] Cunningham v. Laser Golf Corp., 222 F.3d 943, 945 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
HVI focuses on the second of these two elements and contends that Wade's and Better Together's pleadings are insufficient as to the ground that they seek cancellation of the "KIDS DIRECTORY" mark. A district court can order cancellation of an incontestible trademark on the basis of seven enumerated grounds set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1064. See 15 U.S.C. § 1119. One such ground is that the trademark is generic or has become the "generic name of goods or services solely because such mark is also used as a name of or to identify a unique product or service." 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3). The test for determining whether the registered mark is or has become generic is the "the primary significance of the registered mark to the relevant public rather than purchaser motivation." Id. A generic term refers to:
the name of a particular genus or class of which an individual article or service is but a member.