granting motion to dismiss money had and received claim under Texas law
[…] Wade further contends that it would be improper to apply the alter ego standard under section 21.223 because the claims underlying her alter ego theory are based on torts rather than a contractual obligation. For support, she cites Kingston v. Helm, 82 S.W.3d 755, 766 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi 2002, pet denied). HVI counters that Kingston is inapplicable because it involved a corporate officer's individual liability based on agency law, not veil piercing. HVI further contends that section 21.223, by its express terms, is not limited to contractual claims but instead applies to "any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation." HVI Reply 6 (quoting section 21.223).
An alter ego theory is a remedy, not a claim per se, and is one of several ways to pierce the corporate veil under Texas law in order to assign liability for an underlying cause of action. In re Grothues, 226 F.3d 334, 337-38 (5th Cir. 2000).