Case No. 19-cv-01519-HSG
[…] The Court agrees with the overwhelming majority of cases and finds that that in the context of calculating the amount in controversy for wage-and-hour labor violations, Defendants may rely on their sufficiently-supported average hourly rates.
B. Plaintiffs' Final Pay Claim Places at Least $1.7 Million in Controversy
Defendants first amount-in-controversy calculation concerns Plaintiffs' allegation that Defendants failed to pay all wages owed to employees upon termination of their employment. Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 32; Opp. 8-12.
Under California Labor Code § 203 ("Section 203"), "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Cal. Labor Code § 203(a). And the operative complaint here alleges that Defendants engaged in a "systemic scheme of wage abuse" involving, among other things, "failing to pay [hourly-paid or non-exempt California employees] for all hours worked, missed meal periods and rest breaks."