Mejia v. DHL Express (Usa), Inc.
[…] CV 15-281-GHK (CWx), at *4-5 (C.D. Cal. April 1, 2015) (footnote omitted). While Plaintiff may rebut Defendant's evidence with his own evidence, he need not do so in order to prevail in his Motion.

III. Amount in Controversy

In the NOR, Defendant alleges that the amount in controversy is satisfied because the amount recoverable for three of Plaintiff's nine claims exceeds in $5,000,000. Those three claims are (1) failure to provide rest periods in violation of Labor Code § 226.7(b), (2) failure to provide accurate wage statements in violation of Labor Code § 226(a), and (3) failure to pay waiting time penalties in violation of Labor Code § 203(a).

A. Rest Period Violations

California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period." The penalty for violation of section 226.7(b) is "one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c).