Moonsammy v. Banks
[…] Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 60-61(2005).

34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b) sets out the local educational agency's obligations if a parent “disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the” agency. Once the parent requests an IEE at public expense, the “burden automatically shifts to the agency.” D.S., 975 F.3d at 168. “[W]ithout unnecessary delay,” the agency must either “[f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate,” or “[e]nsure that an [IEE] is provided at public expense.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2)(i)-(ii). Where a parent requests an IEE, the agency “may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation,” but it “may not require the parent to provide an explanation and may not unreasonably delay either providing the independent educational evaluation at public expense or filing a due process complaint to request a due process hearing to defend the public evaluation.” Id. § 300.502(b)(4). In the event the agency pursues a due process hearing and “the final decision is that the agency's evaluation is appropriate,” § 300.502(b)(3) provides that “the parent still has the right to an independent educational evaluation, but not at public expense.”

§ 300.5(b)(5) limits the parent to “only one independent educational evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.”