Davis v. Banks
[…] A.M. ex rel. Y.N. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 964 F.Supp.2d 270, 274 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). The statute requires any state receiving federal funds to provide disabled children between the ages of three and twenty-one with a free appropriate public education (“FAPE”). See R.E. ex rel. J.E. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 174-75 (2d Cir. 2012); Mrs. C v. Wheaton, 916 F.2d 69 (2d Cir. 1990) (noting that under the IDEA, “a [disabled individual] does not have a right to demand a public education beyond the age of twenty-one”); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(1)(a) (providing that each school district must ascertain “the number of children with handicapping conditions in such district under the age of twenty-one years”). To that end, school districts are required to “create an individualized education program (‘IEP') for each such child” with disabilities. R.E., 694 F.3d at 175 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)); see Murphy v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 297 F.3d 195, 197 (2d Cir. 2002) (Sotomayor, J.).