Moody v. Cal. Dep't of Corrs. & Rehab.
[…] (ECF 72.)

DISCUSSION

In deciding a substitution motion, a court must consider whether: (1) the motion is timely; (2) the claims pleaded are extinguished; and (3) the person being substituted is a proper party. Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(a)(1). The parties agree that the motion is timely, that Donnel E. Jones Jr. is a proper party, and that most of the claims survive. (See ECF 74, at 1-2; ECF 72-1, at 1-2.) They also agree that the common-law claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress are extinguished under California's survival statute. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (“In an action . . . by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable . . . do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”); (ECF 75, at 2).

The parties disagree on only one question: Does § 377.34 bar the pain-and-suffering damages alleged in Jones's federal civil-rights action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983?