No. CV-18-02684-PHX-EJM
[…] (Doc. 155 at 3). Defendants argue that Arizona law statutorily disallows the recovery of pre-death pain and suffering damages by a substituted party where the decedent's death was not caused by the defendant. (Doc. 159 at 4). Although A. Pascale acknowledges the limitation on the recovery of pre-death pain and suffering damages imposed by Arizona law, he argues that because this law is inconsistent with the policy goals underlying § 1983, the statute is therefore inapplicable.
Arizona's survival statute precludes the recovery of a decedent plaintiff's pre-death pain and suffering damages by a substituted party. A.R.S. § 14-3110 ("[U]pon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed."). However, this Court has repeatedly held Arizona's survival statute to be inconsistent with § 1983's twin goals of compensation and deterrence. See Erickson, 2017 WL 2335659 at *5, *8; Seawright v. Arizona, No. CV 11-1304-PHX-JAT, 2013 WL 452885, at *1 (D. Ariz. Feb. 6, 2013); Gotbaum v.