Montgomery v. State
[…] CL, § 8-202(b). Although not a typical anti-merger statute, this section at the very least suggests that the Legislature was aware that § 8-206 may implicate other criminal laws and that such implication was not to be construed so as to prevent the other laws' applicability.

At the time that appellant committed the instant crimes, the statute read as quoted. In 2013, the statute was amended to its current form. See CL, section 8-206(c)(1)(i) ("If the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section is at least $1,000 but less than $10,000, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.").

Appellant argues that, based on this Court's prior jurisprudence in similar cases, his convictions should nevertheless merge under the rule of lenity.