Montgomery v. State
[…] See Montgomery v. State, 206 Md. App. 357, 412 (2012).

Next, in our view, it is clear that the Legislature intended for there to be separate punishments for a conviction of robbery and a conviction of obtaining, even when said convictions arise out of the same incident. Under Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), section 3-402(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), a person who commits robbery "is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years." Under CL, section 8-206(c)(1), a person who uses a stolen credit card to obtain property valued in excess of $500 "is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both." Most significantly, the Legislature included a provision indicating that CL, section 8-206 "may not be construed to preclude the applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of this State that applies or may apply to any transaction that violates [§8-206] of this subtitle, unless