holding "that an appellate court has the authority to review an allegedly illegal conviction regardless of whether or not an objection is made at trial."
[…] (b)(ii) Convictions for Unauthorized Use or Disclosure of a Credit Card Number
As to the convictions for unauthorized use or disclosure of a credit card number, we are satisfied that the circuit court did not err in entering two judgments of conviction. In the instant situation, “two portions of a single statute proscribe certain conduct, and the question is whether the defendantcan be punished twice because his conduct violates both proscriptions.” Brown, 311 Md. at 431, 535 A.2d 485 (citation omitted). C.L. § 8–214(a) prohibits unauthorized use or disclosure of a credit card number and provides in pertinent part: “A person may not use or disclose any credit card number or other payment device number or holder's signature [.]” Thus, two portions of C.L. § 8–214(a) proscribe appellant's conduct: one portion bars disclosing another's credit card number, while the other portion bars using another's credit card number. Appellant took two actions, each of which was distinct-and thus independently punishable.