holding "that an appellate court has the authority to review an allegedly illegal conviction regardless of whether or not an objection is made at trial."
[…] Significantly, there is no evidence that [the victim] was harmed.
...
There is ... insufficient evidence that appellant, by an unlawful intentional act, placed [the victim] in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery. By definition the victim must be aware of the impending contact. This is consistent with the tort theory of assault.
There is no evidence in the record before us that [the victim] was in fact aware of the occurrences in his home on the morning in question.
(Citations omitted).
(d) Stolen Credit Card Statutes
C.L. § 8–206(a)(1) prohibits obtaining property by use of a stolen credit card and provides, in pertinent part:
A person may not for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything of value, and with the intent to defraud another, use: ... a credit card obtained or retained in violation of § 8–204 or § 8–205 of this subtitle[.]
(Emphasis added). C.L. § 8–204 prohibits credit card theft and provides, in pertinent part:
.C.L. § 8–205 prohibits credit card counterfeiting.