Monteleone v. Nutro Co.
[…] In re General Motors, 55 F.3d at 821. The lodestar method is commonly applied in statutory fee-shifting cases, and is designed to reward counsel for undertaking socially beneficial litigation in cases where the expected relief has a small enough monetary value that a POR method would provide inadequate compensation. Id.

The lodestar method is the appropriate method in the instant case. Class Counsel asserts claims under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, which contains a statutory fee-shifting provision. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("In all actions under this section the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit."). Moreover, the Settlement would not be depleted based on the amount of attorneys' fees. Rather, attorneys' fees, costs and expenses, and the incentive award will be dispersed separately from the Settlement and will not reduce the Settlement Class Members' recovery. (Pl. Mov. Br. at 6, 15).