Civil Action 20-04432 KMW-AMD
[…] Relatedly, Plaintiffs RESPA claim was based on Defendant unconscionably charging Plaintiff a premium to insure the burnt-down dwelling. The Court finds in its discretion that these claims arose from the same “core of common facts”-Defendant's unconscionably deficient performance of its obligations to Plaintiff. Notably, the express language of the CFA (which mandates fee shifting), overlaps with the legal theories for breach of contract and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 (prohibiting “any commercial practice that is unconscionable or abusive, ... in connection with the sale or advertisement. . . of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid[.]”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Court will not reduce the hours Plaintiffs counsel spent pursuing the common law and RESPA claims, which were not “distinct” from the CFA claims, but “were bottomed on related legal theories” and the same “core of common facts.” See Silva, 267 N.J. Super, at 559.