Moncrief v. Kollmer
[…] In its proper context, then, section 766.202(4) does not broaden the plain meaning of "health care provider"-one who provides health care. Instead, it narrows that plain meaning by specifying particular kinds of licensees who provide health care to patients. Likewise, and most pertinent to this appeal, section 766.102-on its face-treats one's status as a health care provider as distinct from his licensure. See § 766.102(5) ("A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license . . . ."). Therefore, section 766.102 also accords "health care provider" its common meaning.

We received adversarial briefing on the question whether Dr. Shure met section 766.102(5)'s qualifications.