Moncrief v. Kollmer
[…] Plaintiff timely appealed.

II.

On appeal, Plaintiff assigns error to the circuit court's conclusion that Dr. Shure was unqualified to serve as a pre-suit corroborating expert under sections 766.102 and 766.202. Such matters of statutory interpretation are "subject to de novo review." State v. Ingram, 299 So.3d 546, 547 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020).

Section 766.203(2) requires a medical-malpractice claimant to conduct a pre-suit investigation. As part of that investigation, the claimant must submit "a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in section 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence." § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).