Moncrief v. Kollmer
[…] Second, Dr. Shure was not a "health care provider" as required by section 766.102(5) because, as a legal consultant, he did not provide any health care. We are aware that section 766.202 defines "[h]ealth care provider" as, among other persons, "any person licensed under chapter 458." § 766.202(4). However, this definition applies only to sections 766.201 through 766.212. And, critically, those statutes use the term "health care provider" only in relation to medical-malpractice tortfeasors, thus presupposing that the licensed individual has provided health care to the claimant. See, e.g., § 766.2021, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("An entity licensed or certified under chapter 624, chapter 636, or chapter 641 shall not be liable for the medical negligence of a health care provider with whom the licensed or certified entity has entered into a contract in any amount greater than the amount of damages that may be imposed by law directly upon the health care provider . . . ."). In its proper context, then, section 766.202(4) does not broaden the plain meaning of "health care provider"-one who provides health care. Instead, it narrows that plain meaning by specifying particular kinds of licensees who provide health care to patients.