Moncrief v. Kollmer
[…] State v. Ingram, 299 So.3d 546, 547 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020).

Section 766.203(2) requires a medical-malpractice claimant to conduct a pre-suit investigation. As part of that investigation, the claimant must submit "a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in section 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence." § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 766.202(6), in turn, defines "[m]edical expert" as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in section 766.102." § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. And section 766.102 provides, in relevant part: