Moncrief v. Kollmer
[…] Stat. (2019). Section 766.202(6), in turn, defines "[m]edical expert" as "a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in section 766.102." § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. And section 766.102 provides, in relevant part:

(5) A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; and
2. Have devoted professional time during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the action to:
a. The active clinical practice of, or consulting with respect to, the same specialty;
b. Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty; or
c. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
§ 766.102(5)(a), Fla. Stat.

Dr. Shure does not meet these statutory qualifications. First, he was not regularly engaged in the practice of his profession- medicine-as required by section 766.202(6).