Case No. 5D19-1804
[…] See § 948.20(1). Moreover, that statute does not provide a specific punishment for a felon who actually and unlawfully possesses a firearm. Id. Thus, we hold that section 775.087(2), as the more specific statute, required the imposition of a three-year mandatory minimum term of incarceration for the felon-in-possession count. Accordingly, the trial court lacked the authority to impose only drug offender probation in connection with the felon-in-possession count, thereby rendering illegal the probationary sentence as to that count. See Kremer, 114 So. 3d at 421.
§ 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted.").
--------
Therefore, we reverse Ingram's probationary sentence as to the felon-in-possession charge and remand for further proceedings.