2:20-cv-34-JES-MRM
[…] Batchelor, 250 So.3d 187, 200 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018)).
Plaintiff's claim is brought pursuant to the FTCA. The FTCA provides that liability should be determined “in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Because the alleged act or omission occurred in Florida, the Court applies substantive Florida law.
Courts interchangeably use “notice” and “knowledge” when discussing premises liability claims.
Since 2010 premises-liability claims for slips and falls on transitory foreign substances have been governed by Fla. Stat. § 768.0755, which provides:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 (effective July 10, 2010).
This statute replaced Fla. Stat. § 768.0710, which had allowed “a slip-and-fall plaintiff to recover by showing that a defendant failed to exercise reasonable care in selecting a mode of operation, without showing that the defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.” LaPosa v. Wal-Mart Stores E., L.P., No. 219CV361FTM99UAM, 2019 WL 2537790, at *1 (M.D. Fla. June 20, 2019) (Steele, J.) (citing Markowitz v.