2:20-cv-34-JES-MRM
[…] Id. at 965 n.2 (citing Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 (2010)). See also Kenz v. Miami-Dade Cty., 116 So.3d 461 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).
The other negligent mode of operation cases cited by Plaintiff did not consider Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 because the cases were decided, or the falls occurred, before the statute was enacted.
Plaintiff's argument that mode of operation survives the enactment of § 768.0755 because it is based in common law is also not persuasive. The Eleventh Circuit (in an unpublished decision) recently considered, and rejected, this same argument:
Struck also argues that subsection (2) of § 768.0755 provides that a plaintiff may bring a claim for negligent mode of operation. That subsection provides that “[t]his section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(2). We interpret the plain meaning of that statute to mean that § 768.0755 does
not alter the common law duty that premises owners owe to their invitees, which is the duty “to exercise reasonable care to maintain their premises in a safe condition.” Owens v.