No. 3D12–3053.
[…] See West Fla. Reg. Med. Ctr., Inc. v. See, 79 So.3d 1, 8–9 (Fla.2012).
We agree with Publix that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law and misconstrued section 786.0755 when it required Publix to provide incident information relating to all Publix stores located in Florida. We conclude that the trial court misinterpreted section 768.0755 because it allowed Santos to procure information that is irrelevant with respect to her burden of proof under the applicable statute. In effect, the order grants Santos “carte blanche” discovery to this irrelevant information.
Section 768.0755(1) states, “[i]f a person slips and falls on a transitory substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” § 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). Further, the statute states, “[t]his section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.” § 768.0755(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).
When the legislature repealed section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2009), and enacted section 768.0755, the “business establishment” language of subsection one replaced the “person or entity” language, which is still found in subsection two.