Modica v. N.Y. City Dep't of Educ.
[…] Feb. 24, 2009) (applying equitable tolling when the court “delay[ed] . . . filing the plaintiff's complaint after receiving it”). At a minimum, the Court cannot say as a matter of law that equitable tolling is unavailable because it turns on factual issues outside the record.

2. Modica's State and Local Claims Against the DOE Must Be Dismissed for Failure to File a Notice of Claim Under the New York Education Law

Modica's NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims against the DOE, however, must be dismissed for failure to file a notice of claim. Section 3813(1) of the New York Education Law requires a plaintiff, when bringing a lawsuit against a school, school district, board of education, or school district officer, to allege that “a written verified claim upon which [the] action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.” Although “some courts have held that filing an EEOC or SDHR complaint may satisfy the notice of claim requirement, the plaintiff must still plausibly allege that the administrative complaint met § 3813's requirements, ” including that the EEOC or SDHR complaint was timely served upon the correct