No. 11–CV–5331.
[…] (SAC ¶¶ 227, 238–49.) Plaintiffs concede that they did not make demand on the NHI BOD to pursue such a claim on the corporation's behalf and allege that such demand would have been futile. ( Id. ¶¶ 253–56.)
Defendants assert that Deer should be dismissed as a Defendant because the SAC contains no alleged wrongdoing with respect to Deer, and, quoting only the second sentence of DGCL § 15–306(c), because a general partner is not personally liable for an obligation solely by acting as a partner. (Ds' Mem. 26 n. 10.) But the quoted portion of DGCL § 15–306(c) refers to “such an obligation,” the antecedent of which is in the first sentence, and refers specifically to limited liability partnerships. Del.Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15–306(c) (“An obligation of a partnership arising out of or related to circumstances or events occurring while the partnership is a limited liability partnership or incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership.”) (emphasis added). “Limited liability partnership” is a defined term in the DGCL, and refers specifically to “a domestic partnership that has filed a statement of qualification under § 15–1001 of this title.” Id.§ 15–101(8).