Mitchell v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.D.
[…] However, this finding was made because Hawaii's statutory code expressly exempted emergency services provided within the first seventy-two hours from adherence to the workers compensation supplemental fee schedule. Thus, the Commission held that fees for emergency services cannot be tied to the workers compensation fee schedule, or by analogy the Medicare standard, or an arbitrary fixed multiple of the same. Doc. 52 at ICPO 000086-88. Similarly, in Phi Air Med., M4-12-1671-02, the Texas Department of Insurance relied upon Texas Labor Code § 413.011(b) which required that "[i]n determining the appropriate fees, the commissioner shall also develop one or more conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in health care and the requirements of Subsection (d) . . . This section does not adopt the Medicare fee schedule, and the commissioner may not adopt conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors based solely on those factors as developed by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services." Because the insurance company had merely paid for air ambulance services at 125 percent of the Medicare rate without showing it had developed other conversion and payment adjustment factors as required by the Texas Labor Code, the Department of Insurance found the rate of reimbursement unlawful.