Abdilnour v. Blue Cross of Idaho Health Serv., Inc.
[…] (Id. (citing 45 C.F.R. § 147.136 ).) Abdilnour also argues that there is a "permissible inference" that the "high dollar" amount of his claim played a role in Idaho Blue Cross's denial. (Id. at 16–17.) Those arguments are unpersuasive.

1. Conflict based on Regulations

The Affordable Care Act regulation that Abdilnour cites is concerned with avoiding conflicts of interest in the insured's internal hiring and human resources decisions. See 45 C.F.R. § 147.136(b)(2)(ii)(D), (3)(ii)(D) ("[D]ecisions regarding hiring, compensation, termination, promotion, or other similar matters with respect to any individual ... must not be made based upon the likelihood that the individual will support the denial of benefits."). According to Abdilnour, this regulation is relevant because counsel for Idaho Blue Cross participated in litigation in North Dakota involving adverse benefit determinations related to air ambulance transports. (Doc. 49 at 15) (referring to Mitchell v.