Mitchell v. Block
[…] This argument is without merit since the rule issued on November 17, 1982 merely negates the proposed rule of September 1982 and does not create a right to the power.

A. The Court's Power to Issue an Injunction

The defendant asserts that the court is prohibited from granting an injunction in this action under 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c) (1976) which states:

The corporation [m]ay sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the corporation or its property. . . . Any suit by or against the United States as the real party in interest based upon any claim by or against the corporation shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section to the same extent as though such suit were by or against the corporation. . . .

Further, Section 2 of the Commodity Credit Corporation Act provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation: